Profiles - Lee Naylor


Lee Naylor
By J Bateman
November 4 2002

Lee Naylor is next up for Player Profiles

Real name

Real name Lee Naylor  
Height 5.10  
Weight 11.03  
Date of birth 19-03-1980  
Place of birth Walsall  
Position Defender  
Nationality England  
Currently playing for Wolves
Signed on 01-08-1997  
Fee Trainee  
Squad number 3
Club From To Fee League FA Cup League cup Other
Wolves 01-08-1997   Trainee  135 (19) 4 9 (0) 1 14 (0) 0 0 (0) 0
goals / game 0.02 0.11 0 n/a

Lee has been with Wolves since the start ,he signed professional terms in 1997 , Naylor has played for England U21's and made his debut in the same season in 1997 , currently the last two seasons have not been the best having been in the side a lot of the time since making his debut he has lost his place last year to Mo Camara and this year to Mark Edworthy.

Lee has undoubted talent but can be a bit out of touch in games plus his crossing has been a bit irratic over the years , the lad has still got a bright future at Wolves and can certainly get over this rocky period he's having at the moment.

pqs: qs: